Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-AYD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210716

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1997
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AYD
MSN: 38-78A0485
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albury Airport (YMAY), Albury, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMAY
Destination airport:YMAY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down heavily, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear. The propeller struck the ground and the aircraft veered off the runway before coming to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199702968/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931159/199702968.pdf