Incident Cessna 172P VH-RNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210731

Date:Monday 27 October 1997
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RNL
MSN: 17276511
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMND
Destination airport:YMND
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a landing sequence, the aircraft made a heavy touchdown and bounced. The student pilot made an unsuitable recovery technique that resulted in a heavy touchdown on the nose wheel. The aircraft was substantially damaged as a result of the impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703606/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931240/199703606.pdf