Incident Mooney M20F VH-SXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210745

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXF
MSN: 22-1423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCBP
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner pilot was conducting a private flight from Coober Pedy to Parafield, to have a 50 hourly inspection conducted on his aircraft. He was accompanied on the flight by his wife and three children aged under nine. Wind conditions were gusty on approach to land, and during the flare prior to touchdown, the aircraft ballooned. The pilot applied power to recover the situation, however, the right wing dropped. The pilot estimated the bank angle reached approximately 70 degrees. He recovered the wing drop with rudder and aileron only to have the left wing descend quickly. Power was again applied to cushion the ground contact, but the right wingtip touched the ground and dragged for approximately 90 metres. The pilot attempted to recover the dropped wing, but the aircraft ground-looped, departed the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch north of the flight strip. The pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703320/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931195/199703320.pdf