Incident Cessna 150L VH-IEK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210746

Date:Saturday 11 October 1997
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IEK
MSN: 15075638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Marion Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marion Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Marion Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was conducting a turn above some cattle, the aircraft appeared to lose speed and altitude. The aircraft was about 75-100 ft AGL at the time. The pilot pushed the control column forward and applied full power. However, this had little effect and it became obvious that the aircraft was going to strike the ground. The pilot said that just before impact, he pulled back on the control column. The pilot could not recall looking at the airspeed indicator during the final stages of the flight, and did not recall hearing the stall warning sound. However, he considered it likely that the aircraft stalled during the turn and that there was insufficient height above the ground for him to effect recovery to normal flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703382/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931207/199703382.pdf