Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4305,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210760

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:23:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: W4305
MSN: KM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km south of Hörstel, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Target: Plzeň
Takeoff time: 21:40
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4305

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26247-W43051943-05-14.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4305

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R5557 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 8 Missing - North Sea mis
6 October 1942 W4188 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Rehmstraße street, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
4 September 1943 DV155 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 6 Buskow, Neuruppin, Brandenburg w/o
28 June 1944 ME743 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 English Channel w/o
13 September 1944 PD267 207 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 23:00 at Birkenstrasse 22, Stuttgart w/o
4 December 1944 PB751 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 0 Brettach, Baden-Württemberg w/o