Incident Cessna 172 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210771

Date:Friday 7 November 1997
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The stationary aircraft was involved in a collision with a Beechcraft A36 Bonanza that was being used for a dual check on a licensed pilot.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1997/aair/199703748/