Incident Solo Wings Windlass ZU-BCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21078

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Solo Wings Windlass
Owner/operator:Ballito Microlight School
Registration: ZU-BCA
MSN: WL568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salt Rock Beach, KwaZulu-Natal North Coast -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ballito Airfield
Destination airport:Ballito Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Windlass Trike crashed into the ocean just north of Salt Rock Beach. The pilot was airlifted to hospital and the passenger was taken to another hospital by road. Apparently the wing broke where the spreader bar joins the leading edge. This would appear to be the first recorded failure of its type. The pilot fractured his L3 vertebrae, broke some ribs, had cuts to his feet and injured his knee. He would mostly likely be in hospital for the week.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2340583,00.html

Images:

Salt Rock Beach, KZN North Coast, June 14, 2008