Accident Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100 YR-SCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210794

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-100 Katana 100
Owner/operator:Regional Air Services
Registration: YR-SCC
MSN: 20123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tuzla aerodrome -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tuzla aerodrome
Destination airport:Tuzla aerodrome
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing following a loss of engine power on takeoff. The nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot was not injured.

Cause of the accident:
Running the aircraft on soft ground after making an emergency landing.
Contributing factor:
Engine malfunction during take-off, for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ziuaconstanta.ro/diverse/stiri-calde/imagini-de-la-eveniment-aterizare-fortata-la-tuzla-un-avion-a-ajuns-in-afara-pistei-658800.html?imagini=1#scroll

Images:

Tuzla

Media: