Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BMVL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210801

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flightpath Blackpool Ltd
Registration: G-BMVL
MSN: 38-79A0033
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C Piston Engine
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caernarfon Airport, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with perimeter fencing upon landing at Caernarfon Airport, Gwynedd, Wales. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants on board received minor injuries.

A police spokesman said: “There was no fire and the pilot and passenger were fortunately able to walk away from the plane with minor injuries. They were taken to Ysbyty Gwynedd in Bangor to be checked over.”.

'The pilot in the right seat was not a flight instructor, while the occupant of the left seat was a senior work colleague and also a student pilot, who was not qualified to fly without supervision from a flight instructor. Although the unqualified pilot had received no instruction on this aircraft type, he conducted the takeoff from Blackpool Airport and flew the aircraft to Caernarfon, with the pilot in command monitoring his actions and making radio calls

Following an overhead join for Runway 25 at Caernarfon, the unqualified pilot manoeuvred the aircraft into the circuit, in good visibility and with an estimated crosswind from the left of 5 kt. Once the aircraft was established on final approach, the pilot in command suggested that they were too high and the unqualified pilot acknowledged this, but did not subsequently achieve the optimum approach path.

The pilot in command stated that shortly before touchdown he intervened on the throttle and selected idle power, before “following-through” on the flying controls. He then elected to take over control of the aircraft and applied full power, while informing the unqualified pilot they would go around, but he did not move the flap lever from the landing position.

CCTV imagery showed that the aircraft’s mainwheels made ground contact approximately one third of the way along the runway but the aircraft bounced. It then diverged to the left of the centreline, bouncing again twice, before flying over the left edge of the runway in a nose-up and left wing-low attitude.

The pilot in command stated that he realised the aircraft was not gaining altitude and that he saw a hangar ahead. He believed that he turned the aircraft away from the hangar before it descended and hit the airfield perimeter fence. The CCTV imagery indicated that the aircraft turned left as it departed the runway and it climbed to approximately 20 ft above the ground, before adopting a wings-level, nose-up attitude, and overflying a parallel taxiway. The aircraft then descended towards the ground and was obscured from the CCTV as it passed close to the western edge of two hangars.

The aircraft appears to have flown between the hangars and a mast, bounced on the grass and then struck the ground by the airfield perimeter fence. It then passed through the fence line, travelled across a public road and hit another fence on the southern side of the road. The aircraft then inverted and stopped abruptly, near a farm building, with its nose pointing back towards the airfield.

The unqualified pilot saw fuel leaking from the left wing and later estimated that it took him 20 seconds to undo his seat belt and to escape through an open window. The pilot in command made the engine and electric controls safe but was unable to undo his seatbelt, so the unqualified pilot returned to assist him. Once they were both clear of the aircraft, they received attention from paramedics, who arrived quickly from the locally-based air ambulance unit.

After the accident, the unqualified pilot assessed that the aircraft had been both too high and too fast and that, in retrospect, an early go-around decision would have been appropriate"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-piper-pa-38-112-tomahawk-g-bmvl
2. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-wales-north-west-wales-44092714
3. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/reports-light-aircraft-crash-caernarfon-14649211
4. https://www.walesonline.co.uk/news/wales-news/light-aircraft-crashed-caernarfon-airport-14649360
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/6272398/caernarfon-airport-wales-light-aircraft-flips-two-injured/
6. https://www.north-wales.police.uk/news-and-appeals/minor-injuries-following-light-aircraft-incident-caernarfon
7. http://www.northwaleschronicle.co.uk/news/16976121.unqualified-pilot-crashed-after-approaching-caernarfon-airport-too-fast-and-too-high-report-confirms/?ref=twtrec
8. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
9. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8942847
10. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/aviation-chiefs-launch-caernarfon-aircraft-15266193

Media: