ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210857
Last updated: 1 December 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  General Atomics MQ-1C Gray Eagle |
Owner/operator: | US Army |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | -
Afghanistan
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The UAS continued its descent and crashed after striking a power line as the crew was attempting to guide it to a selected site. UAS was destroyed by responders, following removal of sensitive components.
Sources:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/