Incident Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210888

Date:Thursday 24 October 2013
Time:
Type:Northrop Grumman MQ-8B Fire Scout
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Webster Naval Outlying Field, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Destination airport:St Inigoes-Webster Nolf Airport, MD (KNUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Northrop Grumman MQ-8B experienced a hard landing from a hover just after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2018/04/06/military-times-aviation-database/

https://lexleader.net/fire-scout-hard-landing-at-webster-field-investigatedfield/