Incident Carreidas 160 G-CTAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210983

Date:Monday 13 May 1968
Time:
Type:Carreidas 160
Owner/operator:Laszlo Carreidas
Registration: G-CTAF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulau-pulau Bompa -
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:WIID
Destination airport:YSSY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Carreidas 160 corporate jet was commandeered by crew to a makeshift runway on the volcanic island of Pulau-pulau Bompa. The occupants were captured and held hostage while the aircraft was pushed into the sea.
Among the occupants were the owner, Laszlo Carreidas, and well known reported Tintin.

Sources:

http://tintin.wikia.com/wiki/Carreidas_160