Incident Grumman F-11A Tiger 141870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 210989

Date:Saturday 21 October 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman F-11A Tiger
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 141870
MSN: 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS New Orleans, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flamed out on take off during an air show. Blue Angels pilot Lt Hal Loney unhurt.

Note: date apparently a confusion with the crash of a F-100 of the Thunderbirds on an airshow at Del Rio, TX on 21 OCT 67. No other reports found in local press.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F11F-1.html
https://de.geocities.ws/blue-angels-history/accident%20history.html