Accident Fairey Flycatcher N9929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211003

Date:Monday 26 September 1932
Time:day
Type:Fairey Flycatcher
Owner/operator:401 Flt FAA RAF
Registration: N9929
MSN: F.700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holbeach Bombing Range, Gedney Drove End, The Wash, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Furious, North Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Flycatcher N9929, 401 Flt, HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 26/9/32 when released bomb hit undercarriage axle on dive bombing practice run; bomb exploded prematurely and aircraft crashed onto the Holbeach Bombing Range, near Gedney Drove End on The Wash, in Lincolnshire

Pilot - Flying Officer Henry Maitland King (Lt, RN, aged 25) - was killed

"The Aeroplane" of 5/10/32 reported on the inquest into the death of the pilot, held at Sutton Bridge on 27/9/32:

"Lieutenant-Commander Graham said that Lieutenant King had had previous experience of live bombing. It was part of the Fleet’s annual practice.

Flying Officer Hyland, Safety Officer at the low altitude bombing range, said that while King was flying he heard a loud explosion and then saw the aircraft dive to the ground in flames. He did not think a splinter from one of the bombs caught the petrol tank.

Another flying officer said that he could not give any explanation as to whether the machine ignited a bomb. It would be very extraordinary if a bomb caused the machine to “fire”.

The Coroner (Mr. Charles Bowser) said that it was clear that King met his death as the result of an accident. No one appeared to be to blame for what had happened. The jury’s verdict was one of death by misadventure."

Sources:

1. Dive Bomber!: Aircraft, Technology, and Tactics in World War II By Peter C. Smith pages 50-51
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17601-RAF-fatalities-1932
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs
5. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1932.htm