Accident English Electric Canberra T.19 WJ610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21101

Date:Monday 26 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra T.19
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ610
MSN: HP177B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rougham, 2 miles SSW of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per The Times 27th June 1972

"2 die in air crash. Two RAF Officers were killed yesterday when a Canberra aircraft crashed into trees and burst into flames at Rougham, Norfolk. They were Flight Lieutenant Nicholas Whitlock, who was piloting the aircraft and the navigator Flight Lieutenant John Sheran. Both were married

The aircraft crashed into trees and burst into flames at 2 miles south south west of Rougham, Norfolk shortly after take off"

WJ610 was a 100 Squadron machine, and the crew were also on the strength of 100 Squadron, although the aircraft had spent some periods "on loan" to 85 in the weeks prior to the accident. (Hence some incorrect reports that it was with 85 squadron at the time of the crash).

The 100 Squadron Operational Record Book also states that the accident happened "shortly after take-off", and also that it was a T.19 rather than a B.2

The RAF Board of Inquiry into this accident found that on the morning of the 26 June 1972 a pair of Canberras from 100 Squadron were tasked for a sortie over the North Sea. The weather in Norfolk that morning was poor with low cloud and reduced visibility. After a pairs take off at West Raynham, the aircraft entered the low cloud base and started a right turn following the instrument departure.

Shortly after entering cloud, the formation No 2 (Flt Lt Whitlock) called, "gear problem, lost contact" (with his formation leader in the thick cloud) over the R/T. He then continued in the right turn while the leader rolled out and climbed straight ahead. It was assumed by the Board that the pilot whilst concentrating on his, "gear problem" (not locked up?), failed to monitor his flight instruments sufficiently, became disorientated and lost control. The aircraft crashed inverted as described above.

Following this crash, formation take offs by Canberras were prohibited. Only 30 sec stream take offs were allowed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983, p.61)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?282-Canberra-Crash-Help
3. http://www.voy.com/130994/691.html
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.100squadronassociation.org.uk/history9.html]
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1958/1958-1-
6. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=989

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Latest Additions &emdash; RAF English Electric Canberrra T.11 WJ610