Incident Supermarine Seagull V A2-2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211091

Date:Thursday 15 February 1940
Time:
Type:Supermarine Seagull V
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A2-2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Portarlington, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Point Cook
Destination airport:Point Cook
Narrative:
While practising on sea 8 miles off Portarlington, the engine of the plane caught fire. The plane was destroyed by fire. The two occupants were rescued.

Sources:

1. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/11294861
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a2.htm