Accident Pipistrel Virus SW100 55-SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211092

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Virus SW100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 55-SE
MSN: 532SWN100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Seu d'Urgell airfield, Lérida -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Seu d'Urgell airfield
Destination airport:La Seu d'Urgell airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ultralight, registration 5SSE, was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 03 at the airport of La Seu d'Urgell. It made an approach and then rose to a considerable altitude while turning left.
Immediately afterwards, it turned right and again left before falling to the ground in a vertical attitude and impacting the base of a tree outside the airport, next to the perimeter fence.
On board were the pilot and a passenger, who were killed on impact. The aircraft was destroyed.
The investigation has concluded that the accident occurred because the aircraft stalled as it was performing a go·around maneuver at low speed, exacerbated by the execution of a low-altitude turn and the stoppage of the engine.
The following factors contributed to the accident
- Taking off with excessive weight, which degraded the aircraft's performance.
- Making a non-stabilized approach.
- Placing the engine at idle in the last climb, with the ensuing engine stoppage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: ULM A-010/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://okdiario.com/sociedad/2018/05/16/seu-durgell-dos-muertos-estrellarse-ultraligero-lerida-2284449
https://www.elconfidencial.com/espana/cataluna/2018-05-16/dos-muertos-accidente-ultraligero-seu-urgell_1564372/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/atterrissage-dur-remise-de-gaz-collision-avec-une-cloture-denceinte-de-laerodrome/

Images: