Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N76478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211105

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76478
MSN: DCU021
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:1826 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Destination airport:Carson City, NV (CXP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he taxied to a runway for takeoff and then realized that the wind favored the opposite runway. He taxied to the opposite runway, performed a run-up, and discussed the takeoff and traffic pattern procedures with the flight instructor. After takeoff and completing a circuit in the pattern, while on final approach in gusting wind conditions, the flight instructor took the flight controls to correct the airplane’s alignment with the runway. The pilot receiving instruction added that the flight instructor corrected the alignment and landed the airplane. After landing, a wind gust pushed the airplane to the right, and the airplane exited the runway and impacted sagebrush.
The flight instructor reported that, before the flight, he told the pilot receiving instruction that it was “not a flying day” and suggested practicing wind correction during taxi. He added that they decided to taxi down the runway to the first turnoff, but the pilot receiving instruction applied takeoff power and, he did not know why. He added that the airplane became airborne and that he took control during final, landing, and the landing roll but was not able to maintain directional control. He applied full power to go around but “chose to wheel land in the small sagebrush” instead.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot receiving instruction reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 210° at 9 knots, gusting to 26 knots. The airplane landed on runway 27.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and lateral control during the go-around in gusting crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the lack of communication between the flight instructor and the pilot receiving instruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location