Accident Cessna 182H Skylane N8515S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211107

Date:Sunday 12 November 2017
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8515S
MSN: 18256615
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Continental O470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Quintin, FN
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after he refueled his airplane, he was cleared by the tower controller to the runway. He added that, as he taxied west toward taxiway Delta, the asphalt was very rough, and he did not see the taxiway to his left nor the unmarked drainage ditch immediately in front of him. The airplane entered the ditch travelling about 5 knots.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Review of the accident airport diagram revealed that the area around the ditch was not a depicted taxiway. Further review of satellite imagery revealed that there were two access points to taxiway Delta southwest of the refueling point.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to use taxiways shown on the airport diagrams and his subsequent failure to avoid a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location