Accident Bellanca 14-19 N36KC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211110

Date:Saturday 26 August 2017
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36KC
MSN: 4304
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane’s airspeed was fast during the landing, and the airplane veered to the left during the landing roll. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was calm, and the sky was clear.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA558
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location