Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-13 N43JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211115

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43JM
MSN: 75-5825
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skagit, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concrete, WA (3W5)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the high-performance, tailwheel-equipped biplane, he landed on a turf airstrip which he described as “long and wide.” He added that “there was no wind.” During the landing roll, he taxied the biplane along the right edge of the runway, and the lower right wing struck a precision approach path indicator (PAPI) control box. The pilot reported that the accident was caused by a lack of situational awareness during the landing roll.
The PAPI lights were identified in the airport facility directory.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right-wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from airport lighting during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA564
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location