Bird strike Accident Cessna 172N N172SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211129

Date:Monday 20 November 2017
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Personal Aviation Inc.
Registration: N172SX
MSN: 17273641
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 2 miles from his destination, he made a left turn to enter the downwind leg for landing when a bird came “out of the sun.” The pilot made a hard right turn to avoid the bird and prevent it from coming through the windscreen. The bird subsequently collided with the leading edge of the left wing. The pilot continued to his intended destination without further incident.
Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 2021 N172SX Plus One Flyers 0 Montgomery-GibbsExecutive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA min
Runway excursion

Location