Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 2 NZ1237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211133

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 2
Owner/operator:3 SFTS RNZAF
Registration: NZ1237
MSN: 2657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitre, Tararua Range -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No 3 SFTS, Ohakea AFB.
Crashed on Mitre, the highest peak (5154 feet, 1571 metres) in the Tararua Range. Wreck not found until May 1942.
Both crew members killed.
LAC James Edgar Norman Corin and LAC Ronald Alfred Walter Abrahams, RIP.

Sources:

Ross Kerr (2006) A Chronology of the Tararua & Rimutaka Ranges