Accident Cessna 120 N77273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211135

Date:Wednesday 16 May 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77273
MSN: 11486
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3203 hours
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan Municipal Airport (KHNR), Harlan, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlantic, IA (AIO)
Destination airport:Harlan, IA (HNR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew a visual approach to a 1,712-ft-long by 120-ft-wide turf runway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced and the pilot “felt out of control.” The pilot executed a late go-around, during which the airplane struck a fence at the end of the airport property. Then, due to approaching trees, the pilot attempted to make a turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain and came to rest inverted, which damaged the tail.  

Probable Cause: The pilot’s late go-around during a bounced landing, which led to an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77273

Location