Incident Glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211136

Date:Tuesday 15 May 2018
Time:16:42
Type:Glider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Midland Gliding Club, Long Mynd, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shtopshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted airfield terrain at the Midland Glider Club at The Long Mynd, Church Stretton, Shropshire, England. The glider sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries. According to a press release from Shropshire Fire & Rescue (see link #1)

"Incident #62976
Light Aircraft
Midland Gliding Club
Long Mynd
Church Stretton
Station ground: Church Stretton
Tuesday, 15 May, 2018 16:42

At 16:42 on Tuesday, 15 May, 2018, SFRS Fire Control received a call reporting an incident classified as Aircraft Light in Church Stretton. 3 fire appliances including the Foam Pod, the Pinzgauer and the Rescue Tender were mobilised from Bishops Castle, Church Stretton and Craven Arms. An Operations officer was in attendance.

Also at the scene of the incident were: the Air Ambulance and the Police. Call to reports of small aircraft that had crash landed. No fire on arrival. The stop message was received at Tue, 05/15/2018 - 17:07"

Sources:

1. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/62976
2. https://www.shropshirestar.com/news/2018/05/15/man-suffers-cuts-in-light-aircraft-crash-at-shropshire-beautyspot/
3. https://www.shropshirelive.com/news/2018/05/15/light-aircraft-crash-lands-at-the-midland-gliding-club-on-the-longmynd/
4. https://members.gliding.co.uk/club/midland-gliding-club-2/
5. https://www.shropshirefire.gov.uk/incident-type/1412

Media: