Incident Cessna 310Q VH-WHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211141

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WHI
MSN: 310Q1021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km S of Crookwell, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSCB
Destination airport:YSCO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had planned a solo training flight from Canberra to Scone, returning to Canberra via Goulburn the next day. The aircraft departed Canberra with full fuel tanks and continued to Scone without incident, where it remained overnight. The pilot reported that on the return flight the main fuel tanks were used for takeoff, and the auxiliary tanks were selected after the aircraft was established on the departure route. Approximately 50 minutes later, when the right auxiliary tank indicated almost empty, the right main tank was selected. However, as the left auxiliary tank still indicated some 10 to 12 gallons, feed to the left engine from that tank was continued. A short time later, just prior to commencing descent from 9,000 ft into Goulburn, the left engine lost power. The throttles on both engines were retarded for descent and the left main tank was selected to supply fuel to the left engine. The left throttle was advanced some time later but there was no response from the engine. The pilot reported that his troubleshooting checks consisted of checking that the fuel selectors were on the main tanks, the mixtures were full rich, the ignition was on and that the auxiliary fuel pumps were selected to LOW. The left throttle was again advanced but there was still no response from the engine. The checks were then repeated, but with the auxiliary fuel pumps selected to HIGH. Again there was no response from the engine. The same checks were performed on both engines but neither engine responded when the throttles were advanced. Both mixture controls were moved to idle cut-off for about 30 seconds. Full rich mixture was then selected, but the engines still failed to respond. As the aircraft was now at a low height, the pilot concentrated on finding a suitable forced-landing site. Just prior to landing on an open field, he had to manoeuvre the aircraft to avoid a wire and a ditch which lay across the intended approach path. The aircraft subsequently landed heavily, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot evacuated the aircraft without injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199800353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930202/199800353.pdf