Accident Skyfox CA21 55-0721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211143

Date:Sunday 8 February 1998
Time:12:20
Type:Skyfox CA21
Owner/operator:
Registration: 55-0721
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth River, near Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMKT
Destination airport:YMKT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying the aircraft at an altitude of about 60 feet in a steep left orbit near the Elizabeth River. When the pilot reversed the direction of turn, two of four aileron segments, and what appeared to be a small piece of fabric, fell from the left wing. The pilot later reported that the control column locked after he heard a loud bang. He retarded the throttle as the aircraft dived out of control into the river. Impact with the water destroyed the left wing but the cabin and right wing remained largely intact. The pilot was able to extricate himself from the submerged cabin, but his attempts to free the passenger were unsuccessful.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199800361/