Incident Cessna 210N Centurion II ZS-KVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21118

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-KVN
MSN: 21063003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tempe, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FATP (Tempe)
Destination airport:FATP (Tempe)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was participating in the 1997 President's Trophy Air Race. The pilot neglected to change the fuel selector from one tank to the other and the engine cut out due to fuel starvation while on finals to Tempe airfield. The aircraft did a forced landing in a ploughed field with the gear up. The damage was relatively minor and the aircraft was recovered and repaired.

Sources:

1. As related by the owner of the aircraft at the time.
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20090310112121/http://www.sapfa.org.za:80/results/race_results_1997.php (bottom of page under exclusions)