Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211199

Date:Monday 7 March 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:N B Galloway & W Biddle
Registration: ZK-HHS
MSN: 123-0259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Matahi Valley, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While engaged on deer recovery operations near the settlement of Matahi, the helicopter was struck by a bullet which hit the engine. The pilot carried out a successful forced landing. Police later arrested an offender.
Helicopter operated by N B Galloway and W Biddle.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1983, Journal Vol 26 No 3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1975 ZK-HHS Helicopter Aero Work Ltd Pyke River, Southland unk