Accident Hughes 369A N369GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211218

Date:Saturday 19 May 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N369GK
MSN: 580468
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 250-C18A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 mls N of Stoneburg, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sunset, TX
Destination airport:Sunset, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an aerial tour flight to hunt hogs in the helicopter with four passengers on board. As the pilot was returning to the landing zone and the helicopter was about 125 ft above the ground, a passenger saw a coyote below the helicopter and reported it to the other occupants. The pilot then chose to chase the coyote and suddenly made a tight, right turn and then entered a steep descent, which resulted in the helicopter rapidly approaching a tree line; the pilot initiated a climb, but the helicopter impacted the trees and then terrain.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot was operating the helicopter unsafely at a low altitude, which likely resulted in him seeing the tree line ahead too late to avoid impact with the trees. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unsafe and aggressive operation of the helicopter at low altitude, which resulted in impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2006 N810SB Private 0 Key Largo, Florida sub

Location