Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109G ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211226

Date:Friday 21 May 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G
Owner/operator:2./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Drieborg, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing as a result of fuel shortage. The Messerschmitt ended up right next to the B-17F bomber Grimm had shot down.

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Leutnant H. Grimm Luftwaffe -

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0508&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book' Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'