Incident English Electric Canberra B Mk 6 WJ769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21123

Date:Thursday 3 October 1957
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B Mk 6
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ769
MSN: 71277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Idris, Tripoli -   Libya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idris, Tripoli, Libya
Destination airport:RAF Idris, Tripoli, Libya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 01/10/1957: The pilot made a wheels-up landing at the side of the duty runway at RAF Idris, Tripoli, Libya after the port engine caught fire on take off. The navigator (Flying Officer A. S. Brown) and observer had ejected, but the pilot (Flight Lieutenant J F W Pembridge) stayed with the aircraft. No casualties were reported.

Struck off charge 04/11/1957 as Cat,5(G/I) for Ground instructional use; the forward fuselage was transported back to the UK to become instructional airframe to 7546M at RAF Binbrook.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 29)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.257
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2898: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578678
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194235/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1957.htm#oct
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Castel_Benito

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1968 WH778 81 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Tengah w/o