ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211233
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUL-1998 |
Time: | 17:10 |
Type: | Cessna 340A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-NBL |
MSN: | 340A0753 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Mudgee Airport (YMDG), Mudgee, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | YMML |
Destination airport: | YMDG |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the right landing gear collapsed without prior warning. The aircraft came to rest on the grass and the pilot and passengers vacated the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199803243/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930490/199803243.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |