Incident Cessna T210N VH-EYZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211237

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1998
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EYZ
MSN: 63413
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mataranka, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daly Waters, NT
Destination airport:Mataranka, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On short final approach to a property airstrip, the aircraft entered an area of windshear. The pilot noted an increase in speed and the aircraft bounced several times after the initial touchdown. He then applied full engine power for a go-around, but became concerned about the presence of trees to the left of the airstrip has the aircraft had veered left during the go-around. The aircraft impacted the trees and landed heavily, resulting in minor injuries to the pilot and one passenger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199802344/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930430/199802344.pdf