Accident Cessna U206G C-GOLM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211239

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Mackenzie Mountain Aviation Corp
Registration: C-GOLM
MSN: U206-03864
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Liard River, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Nelson, BC (CYYE)
Destination airport:Watson Lake Airport (YQH/CYQH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOLM, a Cessna U206G aircraft operated by Mackenzie Mountain Aviation, was on a VFR flight from Fort Nelson, BC (CYYE) to Watson Lake, YT (CYQH). While established in cruise at 6500 feet ASL, the pilot became incapacitated. The aircraft descended 2500 feet and changed course approximately 270 degrees. Just prior to contacting a meadow on a ridge at 4000 feet ASL, the pilot was able to pitch the aircraft up enough that the main wheels contacted the meadow first. The aircraft bounced a few times prior to contacting some trees. The uninjured pilot exited the aircraft and contacted the company using a satellite phone. The pilot stayed with the aircraft overnight and was recovered the following morning by JRCC.

Sources:

TSB Report#A18W0067
https://globalnews.ca/news/4220829/plane-crash-bc-yukon-border/

Location

Media: