Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II N1101X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211268

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1101X
MSN: 34-7570208
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7603 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bald Mountain, Bennington County, Woodford, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Oxford-Waterbury Airport, CT (OXC/KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After receiving commercial and flight instructor certificates with a designated pilot examiner (DPE), the instrument-rated commercial pilot planned to fly back to his home airport the following day. The DPE reviewed weather with the pilot and advised him to delay the flight 2 days due to poor weather; however, the following day, the pilot attempted the visual flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions with mountain obscuration. Before departing on the flight, the pilot received three weather briefings and all three contained information regarding instrument flight rules conditions with mountain obscuration.

The pilot was receiving flight following services from air traffic control, while proceeding southeast, in clouds, below the minimum vectoring altitude, near mountainous terrain. The controller suggested a westbound turn for lower terrain and continued radar coverage. The airplane briefly turned to a westbound heading, then turned back to a southeast heading. About 4 miles later, the controller again advised the pilot that, if he continued on the present heading, radar coverage would be lost. The pilot asked again what heading he should fly and the controller responded westbound, to which the pilot responded, "westbound heading 270." Radar and radio contact were lost during the second westbound turn. The last radar target indicated an altitude of 3,500 ft msl and groundspeed of 218 knots about 1,000 ft from the accident site, which was located at an elevation about 2,625 ft msl.

Examination of the accident site revealed a 60-ft debris path on a 265° course through trees, consistent with a 45° nose-down attitude at impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had entered clouds and was trying to fly clear of clouds. The conditions were conducive to the development of spatial disorientation; however, the extent to which spatial disorientation played a role could not be determined as the descent could have also been the result of an uncoordinated turn or distraction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a visual flight rules flight in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of control during a turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1101X

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1101X

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB