Accident Sukhoi Su-29 RA-2828G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211273

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:16:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-29
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2828G
MSN: 77-03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lomakha, Lomonosovsky district, Leningrad region -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kummolovo Airfield
Destination airport:Kummolovo Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sukhoi Su-29 was destroyed after impacting open terrain. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Conclusion:
It is most likely that the crash of the Su-29 RA-2828G aircraft occurred due to the aircraft entering a stall, followed by a crash. The most probable contributing factors were:
- failure to perform preflight procedures before taxiing and takeoff (control of cockpit canopy closure) by the pilot;
- distraction of the pilot's attention from control of flight speed while trying to close the cockpit canopy after opening it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/su-29-ra-2828g-20-05-2018/
http://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1228547/
http://47news.ru/articles/139249/
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/5216775
https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1118487/stala_izviestna_lichnost_pilota_poghibshiegho_pri_krushienii_su-29_v_lienoblasti
http://47.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/6936473/

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/694/report_ra-2828g.pdf

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergency Situations Ministry, Leningrad Region