Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-301 VH-FAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211274

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:18:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FAQ
MSN: 301-0209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km SE of Crystal Brook, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Calvin Grove, SA
Destination airport:Gladstone, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial spraying operation, the aircraft struck a powerline and descended to the ground. The pilot sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was destroyed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/199804232/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4930529/199804232.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
30 October 1986 VH-FAQ 0 Freeling, SA min
Collision with pole or wires
13 August 1995 VH-FAQ 0 48km WSW of Cleve, SA min