Incident Cessna 210R VH-MOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211276

Date:Saturday 10 October 1998
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MOK
MSN: 21064933
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:16km W of Cobar, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YCBA
Destination airport:YCBA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 350 feet, during a final test line run for a geo-survey operation, the pilot transmitted a distress call advising the engine had failed. He then conducted a forced landing in a nearby field, in which the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199804254/