Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211284

Date:Thursday 17 August 1944
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ661
MSN: HB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
17/18- August -1944
Six Mosquitoes of 239 Squadron were detailed, and took-off to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of a 'spoof' operation. All aircraft with the exception of 239 Sqn 'HB-T' who returned early completed their sorties.
Mosquito DZ661/T': (239 Sqdn) Took off at 22:20hrs for Serrate patrol. 17/08/1944
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing Ok at 22:55 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/12817) Richard DEPPER (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (133.535) Raymond George Carlile FOLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 March 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
8 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
10 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min