Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ661,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211285

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ661
MSN: HB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
30/31- March -1944
Thirteen Mosquitoes (five of 141 and eight of 239) were detailed to support the main bomber force attacking Nuremberg by intercepting enemy fighters either in the target area gathering at the enemy beacons or patrolling the bombers' route to the target. Twelve aircraft eventually took-off, of which three were forced to return early:
239 'Q'; and 239 'E' – with radar trouble
239 'N' – with engine trouble.
The remaining nine completed successful sorties.
Mosquito DZ661/T (239 Sqdn) report an event: Took off at 22:05 hrs for support mission.30/03/1944
At 00:15hrs shot down a JU88 10 kms south of Bayreuth. They claim one Ju 88 as destroyed but experienced return fire which resulted in engine damaged and a single-engine landing at 02:30 hrs. 31/03/1944
Crew:
F/Sgt (1374484) John CAMPBELL DFM (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1122505) Roland PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
10 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
17 August 1944 DZ661 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min