Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM J9469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211288

Date:Friday 23 March 1934
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: J9469
MSN: AW.386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Rauceby, North Kesteven, 4 miles NW of Sleaford, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas TM, J9469(?) RAF College, Cranwell: Written off (destroyed) 23/3/34 when spun into the ground from 400 feet at North Rauceby, North Kesteven, four miles north west of Sleaford, Lincolnshire (at approximate co ordinates 53.006352°N 0.478784°W).

Pilot and sole person on board - Flight Cadet Stanley Jefferies Treasure (aged 20) - was killed

NOTE: Not 100% confirmed that the aircraft involved was J9469. However, the aircraft's record states "To 3 FTS February 1930 to May 1930. To RAF College, Cranwell June 1930". No record of this aircraft after June 1930.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft J1-J9999 (and WWI Survivors): Ray Sturtivant & Dennis Thompson, Air Britain 1987 p.113
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
4. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1934
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Rauceby