Accident Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-JJAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211289

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:11:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II
Owner/operator:Blueplane Ltd.
Registration: G-JJAN
MSN: 28-90007
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solent Airport (EGHF), Lee on Solent, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Solent Airport (EGHF), Lee on Solent, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II G-JJAN substantially damaged at Solent Airport (EGHF), Lee on Solent, Hampshire on 20/5/2018. Accident believed to have been caused by a heavy landing in crosswind which resulted in a large bounce which collapsed nose wheel. Sole runway (05/23) closed for over 5 hours.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 11/10/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

'After an approach to Runway 23R in fine weather, the aircraft touched down just after the numbers but bounced and became airborne again. The pilot allowed the aircraft to descend back onto the runway and, at touchdown, he reported hearing a “grinding/scraping noise” as the nosewheel was damaged. The aircraft bounced a second time before touching down and coming to a halt in a nose-low attitude.

The pilot and passengers were wearing lap and diagonal harnesses and were uninjured. The pilot considered his approach was too fast and, with the heavy landing considered, that a go-around could have prevented the accident.'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.facebook.com/groups/380657948739917/
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/grandadwoof/41329959615/
3. http://www.solentairport.co.uk/solent_airport/intro.aspx
4. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
5. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/102037/g-jjan-redhill-aviation-piper-pa-28-181-cherokee-archer-ii
6. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ba21fbde5274a55a55ca363/Piper_PA-28-181_Cherokee_Archer_II_G-JJAN_10-18.pdf