Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17 D-KAJH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211298

Date:Sunday 20 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400/17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KAJH
MSN: 4-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hütten-Hotzenwald -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDSF
Destination airport:EDSF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off by winch a wing had ground contact and the plane ground looped heavily causing the fuselage to break just behind the wings. The pilot did not get injured.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-05.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.stuttgarter-nachrichten.de/inhalt.baden-wuerttemberg-segelflieger-verunglueckt-beim-start.ab7b1064-83ad-461f-a0b9-7a0ffd8fa759.html

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/hochrhein/rickenbach/Segelflugzeug-in-Huetten-verunglueckt-Pilot-bleibt-unverletzt;art372616,9744831

https://www.baden.fm/nachrichten/segelflieger-beim-start-in-rickenbach-huetten-verunglueckt-175213/