Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk PH-SBM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211299

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sand Air
Registration: PH-SBM
MSN: F17201637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Stolwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna F172N had taken off from Rotterdam The Hague Airport at 11:17 for a proficiency check. On board were the pilot and one pilot examiner. After the aircraft had left the control zone of Rotterdam The Hague Airport on a northeastern heading, it set course for the Gouda low flying area. In the low flying area to the southwest of Stolwijk, the aircraft made a maneuver that caused it to lose altitude very quickly. In the course of this maneuver, the aircraft came into contact with several trees, causing the left wing to detach. After some 200 metres, the aircraft hit the ground. Both occupants died in the accident. The aircraft was completely destroyed.
The accident was caused by the aircraft entering vertical flight at a low altitude and the pilots not being able to make a recovery maneuver that would have allowed the aircraft to return timely from vertical to horizontal flight. It could not be established with certainty what caused the aircraft to go into vertical flight. Whilst executing the recovery maneuver,
the aircraft’s left wing struck a number of trees. A crash could not be avoided at this point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ad.nl/gouda/sportvliegtuigje-neergestort-in-bergambacht~a81e088c/
https://nos.nl/artikel/2233012-twee-doden-bij-crash-met-sportvliegtuigje-krimpenerwaard.html
https://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-SBM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-sbm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2012 PH-SBM Sand Air 0 near Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland min

Images:

PH-SBM at EHRD, 22 June 2009 Photo H. Ranter/ASN

Media: