Incident English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7 WJ822,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21130

Date:Thursday 29 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra PR Mk 7
Owner/operator:81 Sqn RAF
Registration: WJ822
MSN: 71315
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 29/05/1969: The starboard engine flamed out on take off from Tengah, Singapore. The pilot abandoned take off but then the engine unexpectedly relit. WJ822 then left the runway, causing the undercarriage to collapse

Struck Off Charge 03/07/1969 as CAT 5(C) at 389 MU RAF Tengah, Singapore for reduction to conmponents and scrap

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://81squadron.com/ATT00019.jpg
http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL17268
http://81squadron.com/ATT00017.jpg