Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6177W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211307

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2018
Time:07:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6177W
MSN: 28-20194
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK), Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Field, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot completed a normal preflight inspection and engine run-up and received an instrument flight rules clearance from air traffic control to depart from the uncontrolled airport, where fog, low visibility, and clouds were present. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane entered the clouds and fog, climbed on the departure runway heading, and turned right, consistent with the clearance provided; however, the airplane continued the right turn, flying a 360° circle. During the circle, the airplane rapidly descended to about 60 ft above ground level (agl) then climbed to about 600 ft agl. The last radar data point showed the airplane at 356 ft agl, flying at 42 knots groundspeed. There were no communications received from the pilot during the flight. The wreckage was located in an open field about 1/4 mile from the last radar data point.

A postaccident examination of the airplane and the airplane's primary vacuum system did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The airplane was equipped with a standby vacuum system and an electrically-powered attitude indicator, and the investigation found no anomalies with these components. Due to impact and fire damage, the investigation could not determine whether the standby vacuum system was activated by the pilot.

The restricted visibility, maneuvering, and workload associated with the initial post-takeoff phase of flight provided conditions conducive to the development of spatial disorientation, and the changes in the airplane's altitude, heading, and speed depicted on radar are consistent with the known effects of spatial disorientation. It is likely that the pilot experienced spatial disorientation during the climbing departure turn, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control due to spatial disorientation during the departure climb in instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6177W/history/20180522/1100Z/KCPK/KFRG

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6177W

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB