Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211329

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Owner/operator:Japan Air Self-Defence Force (JASDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An F-15J fighter plane of Naha Airbase, Japan Air Self-Defense Force suffered a hydraulic warning while en route over Okinawa island. The Eagle diverted to Kadena Air Base (DNA/RODN), and made a safe landing 15 minutes later.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180523-00050100-yom-soci