ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211331
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-2018 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Cessna 210 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | V5-SAK |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Eros Airport -
Namibia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The trainee pilot performed a belly landing at the airport. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
https://www.newera.com.na/2018/05/23/trainee-pilot-crash-lands-cessna-at-eros-airport/