Loss of control Accident Kamov Ka-26 YR-LMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 211347

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2018
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-26
Owner/operator:West-Copter
Registration: YR-LMC
MSN: 7101702
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turda -   Romania
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was performing crop spraying operations. Witness report that the helicopter was performing a 360° turn when he started to lose height and impacted the ground.

Cause of the accident:
Hard contact with the ground during the emergency landing, amid:
- Difficulties experienced in controlling the helicopter in flight;
- the severe braking manoeuvre before ground contact;
- the sloping terrain covered with a wheat crop, approximately 1m high.
It was not possible to determine the causes of the difficulties reported by the pilot in controlling the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: A20-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-elicopter-s-a-prabusi-in-apropiere-de-turda-la-bord-de-aflau-2-persoane.html
http://www.aias.gov.ro/index.php/ro/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie-privind-siguranta/160-2018-05-23-accident-elicopter-kamov-ka26-yr-lmc-turda-cluj-romania

Location

Media: